Find out about people and their work

Search for people who work in School of Earth Sciences by specifying first name and/or surname.
You can also search by research topic, group or other profile details.

e.g. 'John Smith' or 'composites'

or browse by

  Back to portraits

Name Job title Email Phone number
Dr Byron Adams Royal Society Dorothy Hodgkin Fellow
Dr Andrey Afanasyev Research Fellow
Dr Fabien Albino Research Associate in Satellite Observations of Volcanic Processes Tel. (0117) 33 15141
Ms Susan Amesbury Executive Administration Manager Tel. (0117) 331 5132
Dr Delphine Angst Marie Curie Research Fellow
Dr Naomi Apostolaki Research Associate Tel. (0117) 39 41345
Professor Willy Aspinall Emeritus Professor Tel. (0117) 954 5643
Dr Charlie Bacon Senior Associate Teacher Tel. (0117) 954 5427
Dr Alan Baird Senior Research Associate Tel. (0117) 954 5245
Dr Stephanie Bates Research Technician in Isotope Biogeochemistry Tel. (0117)3315219
Dr Stuart Bellamy Technical Manager,Technical Manager Tel. (0117) 9287437Telephone Number
Dr Ninfa Bennington Visiting Research Fellow
Dr Mary Benton Senior Teaching Fellow/Reader Tel. (0117) 954 5373
Professor Mike Benton Professor of Vertebrate Paleontology Tel. (0117) 39 41208
Miss Rehemat Bhatia Research Associate
Dr Juliet Biggs Reader Tel. (0117) 331 5001
Mr Sam Bingham Research Technician
Dr Heather Birch Research Associate
Professor Jon Blundy Professorial Research Fellow in Petrology Tel. (0117) 954 5447
Dr Arnau Bolet Senior Research Fellow
Mr Laurence Breeze Specialist Technician
Dr Richard Brooker Manager of Experimental Petrology Research Laboratory Tel. (0117) 954 5377
Dr Sarah Brown Senior Research Associate in Volcanology Tel. (0117) 954 5366
Dr Galina Bulanova Research Fellow
Dr Benjamin Buse Research Associate Tel. (0117) 954 5443
Dr Heather Buss Senior Lecturer in Biogeochemical Weathering Tel. (0117)3314751
Dr Antony Butcher Research Associate Tel. (0117) 954 5246
Dr Chenyang Cai Research Fellow
Dr Vyllinniskii Cameron Honorary Research Associate Tel. (0117) 954 5235
Mr Angus Campbell Senior Associate Teacher
Professor Katharine Cashman Professor of Volcanology Tel. (0117) 331 5131
Dr Lucie Cassarino Research Associate Tel. (0117) 954 5496
Professor Jonathan Chambers Honorary Professor
Mr Rhys Charles Research Collaborator,Temporary Staffing Service,Temporary Staffing Service (Appointment B)
Dr Tianyu Chen Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 954 5247
Mr Charles Clapham Workshop Supervisor Tel. (0117) 954 5434
Dr Christopher Coath Senior Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 954 5370
Ms Jane Coles School Manager Tel. (0117) 954 5444
Dr George Cooper Postdoctoral Research Assistant Tel. (0117) 331 5121
Dr Frances Cooper Senior Lecturer Tel. (0117) 954 5428
Dr Robert Coram Honorary Research Associate
Dr Laura Cotton Lecturer
Ms Gemma Cremen Research Associate
Dr John Cunningham Teaching Fellow Tel. (0117) 954 5368
Dr Tom Davies Palaeobiology Laboratories Manager Tel. (0117) 39 41353Telephone Number
Dr Natalia Deligne Honorary Senior Research Associate Tel. (0117) 954 5421
Dr Bruno Dhuime Research Associate in Earth Sciences Tel. (0117) 331 4763
Dr Danilo Di Genova Honorary Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 3315181
Professor David Dineley Emeritus Professor of Geology
Mr Fikret Dogru Visiting Research Associate
Professor Philip Donoghue Professor of Palaeobiology Tel. (0117) 39 41209
Dr Desmond Donovan Honorary Research Associate
Dr James Drewitt Senior Research Associate Tel. (0117) 954 5421
Mr Matthew Dumont Research Associate in Marine Biogeochemical Cycling
Dr Hugo Dutel Research Associate
Dr Mattias Ek Honorary Research Fellow
Professor Tim Elliott Professor Tel. (0117) 954 5418
Miss Emily Fallon Research Associate Tel. (0117) 954 5421
Dr Roberto Feuda Royal Society Research Fellow
Dr Bruno Fonseca Simoes Marie Sklodowska-Curie Research Fellow
Dr Sarah Fowler Senior Research Associate Tel. (0117) 954 5421
Dr Andy Fraass Research Associate
Dr Ophelia George Geophysics Laboratory & Field Manager Tel. (0117) 954 5245
Dr Berhe Gezahegn Research Associate in Seismology Tel. (0117) 33 15141
Dr Pamela Gill Honorary Research Associate
Mrs Hayley Goodes Geological Services Technician Tel. (0117) 954 5415
Professor Joachim Gottsmann Professor of Volcanology Tel. (0117) 954 5422
Dr Timothy Greenfield Research Associate
Professor Chris Hawkesworth Senior Research Fellow in Earth Sciences Tel. (0117) 954 5437
Mr Donovan Hawley Self-Employed Individual Tel. (0117) 954 5434
Dr Xiaoqian He Visiting Research Associate
Dr Kate Hendry Royal Society Research Fellow and Reader in Geochemistry Tel. (0117) 954 5379
Dr Erica Hendy Senior Lecturer in Biogeochemical Cycles Tel. (0117) 331 5003
Ms Claudia Hildebrandt Collections and Practicals Manager Tel. (0117) 954 5412
Dr Remco Hin Senior Research Associate Tel. (0117) 954 5235
Dr Jens Holtvoeth Senior Teaching Associate Tel. (0117) 954 5440
Dr Anna Horleston Research Associate Tel. (0117) 954 5245
Dr Thomas Hose Research Associate in Earth Sciences
Dr Gordon Inglis Senior Research Associate Tel. (0117) 954 6395
Professor Christine Janis Professor
Dr Jonathan Jeffery Research Fellow
Dr Kenneth Johnson Senior Research Fellow
Miss Rhiannon Jones Research Associate in Marine Biogeochemical Cycling
Dr Stuart Kearns Senior Lecturer Tel. (0117) 331 5004
Miss Sophie Kendall Casual IT Access
Professor Michael Kendall Professor Tel. (0117) 331 5126
Dr Martijn Klaver Senior Research Associate in Isotope Cosmochemistry Tel. (0117) 954 5235
Professor Simon Kohn Professor of Mineral Sciences Tel. (0117) 331 5002
Mrs Sarah Lawrence Senior Research Administrator Tel. (0117) 33 15688
Dr Jamie Lewis Senior Research Associate Tel. (0117) 954 5427
Dr Cherry Lewis Research Fellow
Dr Ying Liu Visiting Research Associate
Dr Alex Liu Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 39 41353
Dr Rowena Lohman Visiting Professor Tel. (0117) 954 5368
Dr Oliver Lord Royal Society University Research Fellow and Proleptic Lecturer Tel. (0117) 331 4762
Dr Tu-Han Luu Postdoctoral Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 954 5235
Professor Heidy Mader Professor Tel. (0117) 954 5445
Dr Sue Mahony Senior Research Associate Tel. (0117) 954 5366
Professor Susan Marriott Honorary Research Associate
Miss Liz Martin Honorary Research Associate,Research Technician,Temporary Staffing Service
Dr Carlos Martinez-Perez Lecturer Tel. (0117) 39 41353
Dr Adam McAleer Technical Specialist Tel. (0117) 331 5116
Dr Anders McCarthy Research Fellow
Miss Keri Mcnamara Casual IT Access Tel. (0117) 954 5243
Dr Lena Melekhova Research Fellow in Experimental Petrology Tel. (0117) 3315181
Dr Oleg Melnik Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 954 5243
Dr Samuel Mitchell Research Technician
Dr Ben Moon Research Associate Tel. (0117) 39 41353
Ms Ann Morgan-Davies Undergraduate Student Administrator Tel. (0117) 954 5236
Dr Steve Murray Honorary Teaching Associate Tel. (0117) 954 5427
Mr Gerald Mwale Senior Workshop Technician
Dr Robert Myhill Senior Research Associate Tel. (0117) 954 5426
Dr David Naafs Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 3317244
Dr Hong Chin Ng Research Associate in Isotope Biogeochemistry Tel. (0117) 331 4782Telephone Number
Mr Joseph O'Reilly Research Associate
Dr Carl Palk NERC GW4 Plus Doctoral Training Partnership Manager Tel. (0117) 954 5644
Mr Colin Palmer Research Associate Tel. (0117) 39 41345
Professor Rich Pancost Head of School,Professor of Biogeochemistry Tel. (0117) 331 5007
Dr Odysseas Pappas Research Associate
Mr Adam Parker Teaching Laboratory Technician,Teaching Laboratory Technician Tel. (0117) 331 7360 Telephone Number
Mr Andrew Parker Senior Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 954 5366
Dr Ian Parkinson Reader Tel. (0117) 954 5330
Professor Christopher Paul Honorary Research Associate
Miss Holly Peackover Honorary Research Associate
Dr Markus Pfeifer Senior Research Associate
Dr Jeremy Phillips Reader in Physical Volcanology Tel. (0117) 954 5241
Professor Davide Pisani Professor of Phylogenomics,Professor of Phylogenomics Tel. (0117) 39 41196
Dr Graeme Poole Senior Research Associate in Isotope Geochemistry Tel. (0117) 954 5247
Dr Laura Porro Honorary Senior Research Associate Tel. (0117) 39 41353
Mr Simon Powell Graphics Officer Tel. (0117) 954 5410
Dr Matthew Pritchard Visiting Professor Tel. (0117) 954 5368
Mr Mark Puttick Research Associate Tel. (0117) 39 41345
Miss Fei Qin Research Associate Tel. (0117) 954 5421
Dr Ricardo Ramalho Senior Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 33 15141
Professor Emily Rayfield Professor of Palaeobiology Tel. (0117) 39 41210
Dr Jenny Riker Geology Teaching Fellow Tel. (0117) 331 5009
Ms Frances Robertson NERC GW4 & DTP AdministratIon Officer Tel. (0117) 3315426
Professor Laura Robinson Professor of Geochemistry Tel. (0117) 331 5158
Dr Douglas Robinson Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 954 5429
Mr James Ronan Honorary Research Associate
Mrs Jenny Russe Research Administrator - MTB Project Fax. (0117) 331 1687Telephone Number
Dr Alison Rust Reader in Physical Volcanology Tel. (0117) 954 5303
Mr Daniel Rydval Postgraduate Student Administrator Tel. (0117) 331 5133
Mr Felipe Sales de Freitas Research Associate
Miss Kirndeep Kaur Sandhu Administrative Assistant Tel. (0117) 954 5400
Dr Suman Sarkar Visiting Research Fellow
Dr Judyth Sassoon Research Fellow
Dr David Schlaphorst Research Associate in Seismology Tel. (0117) 33 15141
Professor Daniela Schmidt Professor in Palaeobiology Tel. (0117) 954 5414
Dr Harald Schneider Research Fellow
Professor Tom Scott Professor in Materials Tel. (0117) 331 1176
Professor David Sherman Emeritus Professor Tel. (0117) 954 5446
Mr Bryan Shirley Visiting Research Associate
Mr Christopher Smith Honorary Research Fellow
Dr Paul Smith Senior Associate Teacher,Senior Associate Teacher,Senior Associate Teacher,Senior Associate Teacher,Senior Teaching Associate,Visiting Fellow
Professor Stephen Sparks Professorial Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 954 5419
Dr Laura Speich Honorary Research Associate Tel. (0117) 954 5421
Ms Karen Spencer Student Administration Manager Tel. (0117) 3315302
Dr Joseph Stewart Senior Research Associate Tel. (0117) 954 5247
Dr Adam Stinton Visiting Professor Tel. (0117) 954 5366
Dr Anna Stork Senior Research Associate Tel. (0117) 954 5245
Dr Tom Stubbs Research Associate Tel. (0117) 39 41345
Dr Hannah Susorney Visiting Research Associate
Dr Melody Sylvestre Postdoctoral Research Associate in Planetary Science Tel. (0117) 33 15141
Dr Theo Tacail Marie Curie Research Fellow
Dr Brian Tattitch Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 954 5491
Mr Miles Taylor UX Manager Tel. (0117) 39 40173
Mrs Carolyn Taylor Laboratory Technician Tel. (0117) 954 5247
Dr Michael Taylor Research Associate in Earth Sciences
Dr Nick Teanby Reader in Planetary Science Tel. (0117) 331 5006
Miss Holly Teanby Fieldwork Administrator Tel. (0117) 331 5275
Mr ZAFIRI THEODOROU Casual IT Access
Dr Li Tian Research Associate
Miss Chloe Todd Research Technician
Dr Tim Tomkinson Daphne Jackson Research Fellow
Ms Sara Tonge NERC GW4 Plus DTP Coordinator Tel. (0117) 3315297
Professor Maurice Tucker Visiting Professor Tel. (0117) 954 5643
Dr Charlie Tweed Honorary Industrial Fellow
Mrs Natasha Unwin Visiting Research Associate
Dr James Verdon Lecturer Tel. (0117) 954 5446
Dr Jakob Vinther Senior Lecturer,Senior Lecturer Tel. (0117) 39 41204
Dr Irene Vuolo Visiting Research Associate
Dr Jack Walpole Senior Research Associate Tel. (0117) 954 5245
Professor Michael Walter Honorary Professor Tel. (0117) 331 5007
Miss Amy Waterson Research Associate
Dr Matthew Watson Reader in Natural Hazards Tel. (0117) 954 5417
Dr Luke Wedmore Research Associate in Tectonics
Dr Maximilian Werner Senior Lecturer Tel. (0117) 331 5014
Professor Fiona Whitaker Professor of Earth Sciences Tel. (0117) 954 5227
Dr David Whiteside Honorary Research Associate
Ms Caitlyn Witkowski Research Associate
Professor Bernard Wood Honorary Senior Research Fellow
Dr Sally Wood Honorary Research Associate Tel. (0117) 954 5429
Dr Mark Woodhouse NERC Knowledge Exchange Fellow Fax. (0117) 928 7999Telephone Number
Dr James Wookey Reader in Geophysics Tel. (0117) 954 5425
Dr Qi Zhao Research Associate Tel. (0117)3315239