Find out about people and their work

Search for people who work in Biochemistry by specifying first name and/or surname.
You can also search by research topic, group or other profile details.

e.g. 'John Smith' or 'composites'

or browse by

  Back to portraits

Name Job title Email Phone number
Professor Jo Adams Professor of Cell Biology Tel. (0117) 331 2361
Mrs Maimouna Al Mahrizi Biochemistry (PhD) (4yr)
Dr Ruth Allen Research Collaborator Fax. (0117) 34 20178Telephone Number
Dr William Allen Senior Research Associate Tel. (0117) 331 2124Telephone Number
Mr Yahya Alqurashi Biochemistry (PhD) (3yr) Tel. (0117) 331 2114
Ms Samah Alsubhi Biochemistry (PhD) (3yr)
Dr Sara Alvira-de-Celis Senior Research Associate Tel. (0117) 331 2124
Dr Ross Anderson Associate Professor in Biological Chemistry Tel. (0117) 331 2151
Dr Tatyana Andrienko Research Associate Tel. (0117) 331 2114
Professor David Anstee Research Collaborator
Dr Zuri Anton Research Associate Tel. (0117) 331 2185
Dr Carlos Anton Plagaro Visiting Research Associate
Dr Francesco Aulicino Research Associate Tel. (0117) 39 41251
Dr Catherine Back Research Associate Tel. (0117) 331 2136
Dr Jayne Bailey Clinical Academic Training Programme Manager Tel. (0117) 33 11598
Professor George Banting Emeritus Dean Tel. (0117) 331 1532
Mr Rob Barringer Demonstrator,Teaching Support Assistant Tel. (0117) 331 2136
Ms Laura Barry Third Party Organisation Fax. (0117) 3310120
Miss Siobhan Bennett Biochemistry (PhD) (4yr) Tel. (0117) 331 1901Telephone Number
Professor Imre Berger Professor of Biochemistry Tel. (0117) 39 41857
Professor Christiane Berger-Schaffitzel Professor of Biochemistry Tel. (0117) 39 41869
Ms Naomi Berthaut Physiology and Pharmacology (PhD) (4yr)
Ms Naomi Boardman Executive Administration Manager Tel. (0117) 331 2192
Dr Ufuk Borucu Technical Specialist Tel. (0117) 39 41251
Professor Leo Brady Professor of Biochemistry Tel. (0117) 33 11828
Dr Andrea Brancaccio Visiting Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 42 82161
Dr Harriet Bray Senior Research Scientist at Zentraxa
Miss Natalie Bretherton Demonstrator,Teaching Support Assistant
Miss Gwen Brouwer Research Associate Tel. (0117) 331 2153Telephone Number
Dr Lesley Bruce Third Party Organisation
Mr Josh Bufton Biochemistry (PhD) (4yr) Tel. (0117) 39 41251
Dr Adrian Bunzel Honorary Research Associate Tel. (0117) 331 2136
Mr Matthew Burden Third Party Organisation
Dr Steven Burston Senior Lecturer Tel. (0117) 331 2137
Dr Nicholas Burton Senior Research Associate Tel. (0117) 33 11828Telephone Number
Mr Daniel Butt Demonstrator
Miss Dora Buzas Demonstrator Tel. (0117) 39 41251
Dr Gus Cameron Reader in Biomedical Science Education Tel. (0117) 331 2139
Mr Julien Capin EPSRC Synthetic Biology Centre for Doctoral Training (PhD) Tel. (0117) 39 41251
Dr Bernadette Carroll Wellcome Trust Research Fellow
Dr Martin Challand Visiting Research Associate Tel. (0117) 331 2136
Dr Anna Chambers CRUK Career Development Fellow Tel. (0117) 331 1622
Miss Zhaoyu Chen Demonstrator
Dr Alan Cheung Senior Research Fellow
Miss Molly Chilton Dynamic Molecular Cell Biology (PhD) Tel. (0117) 331 2187Telephone Number
Dr Giuliana Clemente Research Associate
Miss Nicola Cogan Research Collaborator Tel. (0117) 959 5966
Mr John Collin Physiology and Pharmacology (MD)
Mr Zac Collins Biochemistry (PhD) (4yr)
Professor Ian Collinson Professor of Biochemistry Tel. (0117) 331 2131
Dr Giles Cory Senior Teaching Fellow Tel. (0117) 331 2180
Dr Angelique Coutable Honorary Research Associate Tel. (0117) 331 2136
Dr Hannah Crocker Research Associate Tel. (0117) 39 41251
Dr Lucy Crompton Senior Research Associate Tel. (0117) 33 11829
Professor Pete Cullen Professor of Biochemistry (Royal Society Wolfson Research Merit Award Holder) Tel. (0117) 331 2193
Dr Rachel Curnock Research Associate Tel. (0117) 33 11829Telephone Number
Dr Paul Curnow Senior Lecturer Tel. (0117) 33 11837
Miss Maeve Dale Demonstrator
Mr James Daly Dynamic Molecular Cell Biology (PhD) Tel. (0117) 331 2187Telephone Number
Dr Debbie Daniels Research Associate Tel. (0117) 331 2114
Dr Chris Danson Research Associate Tel. (0117) 331 2187Telephone Number
Dr Bertram Daum Third Party Organisation
Mr Luke Deane Biochemistry (PhD) (3yr) Tel. (0117) 331 2209
Dr Christopher Dempsey Senior Lecturer in Biochemistry Tel. (0117) 331 2134
Professor Dick Denton Emeritus Professor Tel. (0117) 331 2117
Dr Natalie Di Bartolo Senior Research Associate Tel. (0117) 331 2112
Dr Fiona Diffin Research Technician Tel. (0117) 331 2153Telephone Number
Professor Mark Dillingham Professor of Biochemistry Tel. (0117) 3312159
Mr Jonathan Dixey Third Party Organisation
Dr Mark Dodding Senior Lecturer in Cell Biology Tel. (0117) 331 1675
Dr Paul Downie Honorary Teaching Associate
Miss Paulina Dubiel Demonstrator,Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Sam Dunkley Dynamic Molecular Cell Biology (PhD) Tel. (0117) 33 11829
Dr Jane Eastlake Research Collaborator
Dr Samia Elseginy Research Associate
Dr Andres Escorcia Cabrera Research Associate Tel. (0117) 42 82161
Miss Caroline Falzon School Education Manager Tel. (0117) 331 4344
Dr Ashton Faulkner Research Associate
Dr Daniel Ferguson Research Associate Tel. (0117) 331 2114
Dr Ivan Ferrer Vicens Senior Research Associate Tel. (0117) 331 2114
Dr Kirstin Finning Research Collaborator
Miss Jane Fitzwalter School Manager Tel. (0117) 331 2176
Miss Holly Ford Research Associate Tel. (0117) 331 2153Telephone Number
Miss Rosie Ford Demonstrator
Mrs Debi Ford Specialist Technician Tel. (0117) 331 2204Telephone Number
Ms Bettina Frank Student Placement Tel. (0117) 331 2136
Professor Jan Frayne Professor in Molecular Cell Biology Tel. (0117) 331 2127
Miss Kathryn French Research Fellow
Miss Xiangyi Gan Demonstrator,Teaching Support Assistant
Mr Frederic Garzoni Casual IT Access
Dr Gunjan Gautam Research Associate
Miss Anne George Demonstrator
Miss Federica Giannini Research Technician
Mr Willem Gibbs Dynamic Molecular Cell Biology (PhD)
Dr Vicki Gold Third Party Organisation Tel. (0117) 331 2124
Ms Dunia Gonzales Biological Sciences (MSc) (R)
Miss Basia Gorda Biochemistry (PhD) (4yr) Tel. (0117) 39 41251
Dr Elinor Griffiths Honorary Senior Lecturer Tel. (0117) 331 2117Telephone Number
Mr Shane Grimsley Research Collaborator
Dr Kapil Gupta Senior Research Associate Tel. (0117) 39 41251
Dr David Gurevich Honorary Research Associate Tel. (0117) 331 2209Telephone Number
Professor Freddie Gutfreund Emeritus Professor in Physical Biochemistry
Miss Gyongyver Gyorffy Biochemistry (PhD) (4yr) Tel. (0117) 33 11829
Professor Andrew Halestrap Emeritus Professor,Senior Research Fellow in Biochemistry Tel. (0117) 331 2118
Professor Stephen Halford Emeritus Professor Tel. (0117) 331 2156
Professor Jonathan Hanley Professor of Molecular Neuroscience Tel. (0117) 331 1944
Mr Ben Hardy EPSRC Synthetic Biology Centre for Doctoral Training (PhD)
Mr Ben Harrison Student Administration Manager Tel. (0117) 3311519
Dr Joseph Hawksworth Research Associate Tel. (0117) 331 2114
Mrs Katy Haydn-Smith Research Support Assistant Tel. (0117) 331 2116
Dr Matthew Hazell Research Collaborator
Professor Jeremy Henley Professor of Molecular Neuroscience Tel. (0117) 331 1945
Mr Alex Hilditch Biochemistry (PhD) (4yr)
Miss Viivi Hirvonen Biochemistry (PhD) (4yr) Tel. (0117) 42 82161
Professor Jonathan Hodgkin Visiting Professor
Dr Lorna Hodgson Research Associate Tel. (0117) 331 2182
Mr Jack Holcombe Demonstrator,Teaching Support Assistant
Ms Amy Holt Cellular and Molecular Medicine (PhD) (3yr)
Dr Roger Hunter Third Party Organisation Tel. (0117) 331 1448
Mr George Hutchins Biochemistry (PhD) (4yr) Tel. (0117) 331 2136
Miss Cristiana Iosif Physiology and Pharmacology (PhD) (4yr)
Mr Dave Jackson Research Collaborator
Miss Tracey Jarvis Clinical Academic Training Programme Administrator Tel. (0117) 33 11598
Mr Sam Johns EPSRC Synthetic Biology Centre for Doctoral Training (PhD) Tel. (0117) 42 82161
Professor Owen Jones Emeritus Professor of Biochemistry
Dr Mike Jones Reader in Biochemistry Tel. (0117) 331 2135
Miss Levi Joyner Administrative Assistant Tel. (0117) 331 2167
Dr Burak Kabasakal Visiting Research Associate Tel. (0117) 39 41251
Dr Vanja Karamatic Crew Research Collaborator Tel. (0117) 912 5769
Miss Tua Karling Research Technician
Dr Amber Knapp-Wilson Medicine (MBChB) Tel. (0117) 331 2124
Dr Gabriel Kollarovic Research Associate Tel. (0117) 331 2153Telephone Number
Professor Patricia Kuwabara William P. Coldrick Chair in Genomics Tel. (0117) 331 2126
Dr Jon Lane Reader in Cell Biology Tel. (0117) 331 2115
Miss Hannah Langlands EPSRC Synthetic Biology Centre for Doctoral Training (PhD) Tel. (0117) 331 2116
Dr Laura Lee Specialist Technician Tel. (0117) 331 2153Telephone Number
Mr Tom Lemonnier Research Associate
Mrs Rebecca Lewis Research Collaborator
Miss Emma Lewis Executive Assistant Tel. (0117) 331 2164
Mrs Xia Liu Research Technician Tel. (0117) 331 2124
Dr Paul Lloyd-Evans Research Collaborator
Mr Paco Lopez Cuevas Biochemistry (PhD) (4yr) Tel. (0117) 331 2209
Miss Alba Lopez Rioja Biochemistry (PhD) (3yr) Tel. (0117) 33 11829
Mr James Lorriman Demonstrator
Miss Emily Lythell Cellular and Molecular Medicine (PhD) (4yr)
Dr Lucy MacCarthy-Morrogh Senior Scientific Officer Tel. (0117) 331 2209Telephone Number
Ms Katherine MacInnes Demonstrator Tel. (0117) 331 2114Telephone Number
Miss Rosie Maddock Demonstrator,Teaching Support Assistant Tel. (0117) 331 2136
Dr Gary Mallinson Research Collaborator
Dr Tosti Mankelow Research Collaborator
Mrs Judith Mantell Research Associate Tel. (0117) 331 2178
Professor Paul Martin Professor of Cell Biology,Professor of Cell Biology Tel. (0117) 331 2298
Miss Madeline Mather Executive Assistant Tel. (0117) 331 1662
Miss Janine McCaughey Research Assistant Short Term Tel. (0117) 33 11829
Miss Georgina Mcdonald Demonstrator
Mrs Charlotte McHugh Third Party Organisation
Dr Caroline McKinnon Senior Research Associate Tel. (0117) 331 1612
Dr Mathew McLaren Third Party Organisation
Mr Callum Mclellan Demonstrator
Dr Kirsty McMillan Research Associate Tel. (0117) 331 2187Telephone Number
Dr Marjolein Meinders Postdoctoral Research Associate Tel. (0117) 331 2116
Professor Harry Mellor Professor of Biochemistry Tel. (0117) 331 2174
Mr Marco Mendoza Villa Functional Nanomaterials (PhD)
Dr Parisa Meysami Research Associate
Miss Rachel Milligan Technician Post Tel. (0117) 331 1901Telephone Number
Dr Binyam Mogessie Sir Henry Dale Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 331 1595
Miss Nicolette Moreau Research Associate Tel. (0117) 331 2136
Miss Natalie Morris EPSRC Synthetic Biology Centre for Doctoral Training (PhD)
Miss Agnieszka Moskal Biochemistry (MSc) (R)
Miss Joanna Moss Dynamic Molecular Cell Biology (PhD) Tel. (0117) 33 11829
Professor Kelly Moule Professor of Biomedical Science Education,University Director for Academic Support Tel. (0117) 331 2169
Dr Mohsin Mubarak Naqvi Research Associate Tel. (0117) 331 2153Telephone Number
Dr Rosey Mushens Research Collaborator
Mr Jithin Nair Biochemistry (PhD) (3yr) Tel. (0117) 331 1901Telephone Number
Ms Yasuko Nakamura Technician Tel. (0117) 331 1901Telephone Number
Mr Tim Neary Demonstrator
Miss Hope Isobel Needs Demonstrator,Teaching Support Assistant Tel. (0117) 331 2124
Miss Angela Neves Demonstrator Tel. (0117) 331 2136
Professor Catherine Nobes Head of School,Professor of Cell Biology Tel. (0117) 331 2164
Miss Claire Noble Demonstrator,Teaching Support Assistant Tel. (0117) 331 2136
Miss Tiah Oates Dynamic Molecular Cell Biology (PhD)
Dr George Orriss Specialist Technician Tel. (0117) 39 41251
Mr Christopher Parker Demonstrator
Dr Fabio Parmeggiani BrisSynBio Fellow in Synthetic Biology Tel. (0117) 39 41380
Dr Stephanie Pellegrin Senior Research Associate Tel. (0117) 331 2116
Mrs Fathima Murshida Perooli Biochemistry (PhD) (3yr)
Dr Marco Pinheiro Research Associate Tel. (0117) 39 41251
Miss Pasuporn Po-ngernnak Biochemistry (PhD) (4yr)
Mr Gregory Pollard Biochemistry (MSc) (R) Tel. (0117) 331 2136
Mr Ion Popescu Self-Employed Individual
Miss Gabbie Portlock Demonstrator
Dr Kyle Powers Research Associate Tel. (0117) 39 41251
Mr Henry Preston Student Administrator Tel. (0117) 331 1404
Miss Fruzsina Rabi Technical Specialist Tel. (0117) 39 41251
Dr Paul Race Reader in Biological Chemistry Tel. (0117) 33 11835
Miss Hayley Reeve Physiology and Pharmacology (PhD) (4yr)
Mr Simon Reichel Demonstrator
Miss Jackie Reilly Third Party Organisation
Dr Beck Richardson Lecturer Tel. (0117) 331 1419
Dr Kay Ridgwell Research Collaborator
Mr Ted Roberts Demonstrator Tel. (0117) 331 2116
Dr Alice Robson Senior Lecturer Tel. (0117) 331 1450
Mr Lynden Rooms Demonstrator,Teaching Support Assistant Tel. (0117) 331 2136
Miss Tia Salter Demonstrator,Teaching Support Assistant Tel. (0117) 331 2124
Dr Tim Satchwell Senior Research Associate Tel. (0117) 331 2113Telephone Number
Dr Ruby Satti Third Party Organisation
Dr Margaret Saunders Visiting Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 342 5685
Professor Nigel Savery Professor of Biochemistry,Senior Academic Developer Tel. (0117) 331 2160
Dr Kathleen Scheffler Research Associate Tel. (0117) 33 11829
Dr Alan Scott Research Associate
Mr Richard Seager Research Associate Tel. (0117) 331 1901Telephone Number
Dr Stefano Serapian Honorary Research Associate
Dr Richard Sessions Honorary Senior Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 331 2146
Dr Charlotte Severn Research Associate Tel. (0117) 331 2116
Dr Caroline Shak Research Associate
Mr Eddie Shaw Demonstrator,Teaching Support Assistant Tel. (0117) 331 2153Telephone Number
Dr Dakang SHEN Research Technician Tel. (0117) 39 41251
Dr Vanilla Shi Student Placement
Dr Deborah Shoemark Senior Research Associate (Biomolecular Modelling) Tel. (0117) 331 2146
Mr Boris Simonetti Research Associate Tel. (0117) 331 2187Telephone Number
Dr Gunjita Singh Research Associate Tel. (0117) 39 41251
Dr Belinda Singleton Research Collaborator
Dr Abigail Smith Senior Research Associate Tel. (0117) 331 2153Telephone Number
Dr Frances Spring Research Collaborator
Miss Georgiana Stan Biochemistry (PhD) (4yr) Tel. (0117) 331 1901Telephone Number
Mr Richard Stenner Research Associate Tel. (0117) 331 2136
Mr Henry Stennett Demonstrator Tel. (0117) 331 2136
Professor David Stephens Professor of Cell Biology Tel. (0117) 331 2173
Miss Jannete Stevens Research Collaborator
Dr Nicola Stevenson Senior Research Associate Tel. (0117) 33 11829
Dr Flint Stevenson-Jones Honorary Research Associate
Dr Reynier Suardiaz del Rio Honorary Senior Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 42 82161
Dr Eugene Sun Research Associate
Dr Anantha Sundararaman Visiting Research Associate Tel. (0117) 33 11829
Miss Katy Surridge Dynamic Molecular Cell Biology (PhD) Tel. (0117) 331 2185
Professor Mark Szczelkun Professor of Biochemistry Tel. (0117) 331 2158
Mr Alvin Szeto Demonstrator Tel. (0117) 39 41251
Miss Karolina Talandyte Demonstrator Tel. (0117) 331 1901Telephone Number
Professor Michael Tanner Emeritus Professor of Biochemistry
Professor Jeremy Tavare Dean of Faculty of Life Sciences Tel. (0117) 331 1532
Dr Sabine Taylor Research Collaborator Tel. (0117) 331 2196
Mrs Sarangi Thattyot Kariyath Editorial Assistant Tel. (0117) 331 2114
Dr Elaine Thomas Honorary Lecturer Tel. (0117) 331 2190
Mr Harry Thompson Demonstrator,Teaching Support Assistant
Mrs Nicole Thornton Third Party Organisation
Dr Louise Tilley Research Collaborator
Miss Penny Timms Demonstrator
Dr Kavita Tiwari Research Associate Tel. (0117) 331 2136
Ms Christine Toelzer Research Associate Tel. (0117) 39 41251
Miss Caitriona Topping Biochemistry (PhD) (4yr) Tel. (0117) 331 2153Telephone Number
Dr Oscar Enrique Torres Montaguth Research Associate Tel. (0117) 331 2153Telephone Number
Dr Ash Toye Reader in Cell Biology Tel. (0117) 331 1738
Dr Tom Trakarnsanga Research Associate Tel. (0117) 331 2180Telephone Number
Ms Patricia Triggs Research Associate
Miss Lucy Troman Biochemistry (PhD) (4yr) Tel. (0117) 331 2124
Ms Rachel Tucker Undergraduate Student Administrator Tel. (0117) 331 2166
Mr Jake Turley Biochemistry (PhD) (3yr) Tel. (0117) 331 2209
Mr Inigo Urrutia Biochemistry (PhD) (3yr) Tel. (0117) 331 2153Telephone Number
Dr Kara van Aelst Lecturer Tel. (0117) 331 2194
Professor Jean van den Elsen Third Party Organisation
Dr Marc Van der Kamp Senior Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 331 2147
Miss Kate Vasileiou Specialist Technician
Ms Beck Vaughan Third Party Organisation
Professor Paul Verkade Professor of Bioimaging Tel. (0117) 331 2179
Dr Laura Vuolo Research Associate Tel. (0117) 33 11829
Dr Piers Walser Research Collaborator
Miss Jess Walters Biochemistry (PhD) (3yr) Tel. (0117) 331 1901Telephone Number
Dr Axel Walther Visiting Senior Lecturer
Mr Dongkai Wan Biochemistry (PhD) (3yr)
Mr Juma Ward Dynamic Molecular Cell Biology (PhD)
Dr Dan Watkins Research Associate Tel. (0117) 331 2124Telephone Number
Dr Helen Weavers Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 331 1657
Miss Hester Weaving Demonstrator
Mr Haoche Wei Faculty International Ambassador
Mr Johannes Weijman Research Associate Tel. (0117) 331 2185
Miss Abby Weston Biochemistry (MSc) (R)
Dr Gabrielle Wheway Honorary Lecturer
Dr Kevin Wilkinson Senior Research Associate Tel. (0117) 331 1901Telephone Number
Dr Oliver Wilkinson EBI Early Career Fellow Tel. (0117) 331 2153Telephone Number
Mr Sam Williams Demonstrator Tel. (0117) 331 2136
Mr Danny Williams-Jones Biochemistry (MSc) (R)
Dr Marieangela Wilson Senior Research Associate Tel. (0117) 331 2114
Dr Peter Wilson BrisSynBio Biosuite Manager Tel. (0117) 331 2146
Professor Dek Woolfson Professor of Chemistry and Biochemistry Alt. (0117) 39 41314Telephone Number
Mr Sam Workman None
Dr Sathish Yadav Kadapalakere Research Associate Tel. (0117) 39 41251
Mr Harry Young Demonstrator Tel. (0117) 331 2114
Dr Mark Young Third Party Organisation
Miss Busra Perihan Yucel Demonstrator,Teaching Support Assistant
Dr Kirill Zinovjev Research Associate Tel. (0117) 42 82161