Find out about people and their work

Search for people who work in School of Arts by specifying first name and/or surname.
You can also search by research topic, group or other profile details.

e.g. 'John Smith' or 'composites'

or browse by

  Back to portraits

Name Job title Email Phone number
Miss Olivia Ablett Undergraduate Senior Student Administrator Tel. (0117) 954 6068
Professor John Adams Emeritus Professor Mob. (07796) 950 346Telephone Number
Ms Valerie Aldrich-Smith Senior Associate Teacher
Dr David Andres Fernandez Research Associate
Mrs Angela Bailey Senior Associate Teacher
Professor Stephen Banfield Emeritus Professor of Music
Mr Chris Barnett Technical Adviser in Film Tel. (0117) 331 8786
Ms Sharon Behan Student Administration Manager Tel. (0117)3311007
Dr Gunter Berghaus Senior Research Fellow
Professor Christopher Bertram Emeritus Professor of Social and Political Philosophy,PhD Supervisor Tel. (0117) 331 0938
Mr Matthew Best Senior Associate Teacher
Professor Alexander Bird Professor Tel. (0117) 331 0864
Dr Liz Bird Emeritus Dean of Arts Tel. (0117) 928 9825
Mr Jim Blomfield Senior Associate Teacher
Dr Geoffrey Blumenthal Research Associate
Professor Monique Borgerhoff Mulder Visiting Professor
Mrs Gail Boyle Honorary Research Fellow
Mrs Beth Bransome Theatre Technician
Professor Edward Braun Emeritus Professor
Mr Ashley Bremner Senior Associate Teacher
Dr Michael Bresalier Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 928 8888
Dr Conrad Brimacombe Lecturer
Dr Robin Brown Honorary Research Associate Tel. (0117) 954 6655
Mr Ross Brown Senior Associate Teacher
Professor Joanna Bruck Honorary Professor Tel. (0117) 954 6988
Dr Joanna Burch-Brown Senior Lecturer
Mr Phil Burnett Editorial Assistant
Mr Mervyn Busse Health and Safety Officer Tel. (0117) 928 7919
Professor Catherine Butler Visiting Research Fellow
Mr Argun Cakir Honorary Research Associate Tel. (0117) 33 10155
Dr Catrin Campbell-Moore Lecturer in Philosophy Tel. (0117) 954 6732
Professor Havi Carel Professor of Philosophy Tel. (0117) 954 6690
Dr Neil Carrier Lecturer in Social Anthropology
Dr Lindsay Carter Senior Research Administrator Tel. (0117) 331 0720
Dr Chad Chadwick Research Associate Tel. (0117) 954 6073
Dr Ellie Chadwick Honorary Research Fellow
Mr Robert Chapman Vice Chancellor's Fellow
Miss Elle Chilton-Knight Project Administrator,Research Development Officer Tel. (0117) 331 0466Telephone Number
Mr Raymond Clarke Senior Associate Teacher
Dr Paul Clarke Senior Lecturer in Performance Studies Tel. (0117) 954 5231
Dr Alex Clayton Senior Lecturer in Film and Television Fax. (0117) 331 5082Telephone Number
Ms Lucie Clech Honorary Research Associate
Ms Sara Colman Senior Associate Teacher
Mrs Elinor Cooper Professional Conductor
Dr David Cooper Assistant Teacher
Dr Michael Costen Senior Research Fellow
Dr Adina Covaci Honorary Teaching Associate
Dr Lucy Cramp Senior Lecturer in Archaeology Tel. (0117) 331 1210
Dr Ana-Maria Cretu Visiting Research Associate
Ms Cheryl Curley Associate Teacher
Mrs Jane Curnow Associate Teacher
Dr Heidi Dawson-Hobbis Honorary Research Associate
Professor Aidan Dodson Honorary Professor of Egyptology,Senior Associate Teacher Tel. (0117) 954 6073
Mr Stephen Donovan School Administration Assistant Tel. (0117) 954 6050
Dr Lisa El Refaie Honorary Research Fellow
Professor Michael Ellison Professor of Composition Tel. (0117) 331 4057
Mr Eamon Elshaikhi Student Administrator
Ms Jo Elsworth Director of Cultural Collections,Director of Theatre Collection Mob. (07812) 670964Telephone Number
Dr Anthony Everett Senior Lecturer Tel. (0117) 954 6796
Miss Ruth Faber Senior Associate Teacher
Professor Pauline Fairclough Professor of Music Tel. (0117) 33 13373
Dr Pete Falconer Senior Lecturer in Film and Television Tel. (0117) 331 8773
Dr Richard Farmer Research Associate
Miss Catherine Farnham Senior Student Administrator Tel. (0117) 928 8023
Professor Neal Farwell Professor of Composition Tel. (0117) 3314061Telephone Number
Mr Kevin Figes Senior Associate Teacher
Dr Mark France Lecturer
Dr Alexander Franklin Honorary Research Associate
Dr Toby Friend Research Associate in Metaphysics of Science
Dr Helen Frisby Honorary Research Associate
Dr Kentaro Fujimoto Lecturer,Lecturer Tel. (0117) 42 84950
Dr Francesca Fulminante Senior Research Fellow
Dr Miguel Gaggiotti Lecturer
Dr Paula Gardiner Honorary Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 954 6071
Mrs Deborah Gibbs Drama Resource Manager Tel. (0117) 42 83313
Professor Mhairi Gibson Professor of Anthropology Fax. (0117) 954 6001Telephone Number
Mrs Stephanie Gilbert Senior Associate Teacher
Mr William Goodchild Senior Associate Teacher
Professor Keith Graham Emeritus Professor of Social & Political Philosophy Tel. (0117) 928 7826
Mrs Lara Griffiths Senior Associate Teacher
Dr Jonathan Grose Lecturer in Philosophy Tel. (0117) 3310641
Dr Kate Guthrie Lecturer in Music Tel. (0117) 331 4050
Professor Carmen Julia Gutierrez Senior Research Fellow
Dr Josh Habgood-Coote Vice Chancellor's Fellow
Professor Sarah Hamilton Visiting Research Fellow
Dr Simon Hammann Honorary Research Associate Tel. (0117) 954 6083
Professor Helen Hanson Honorary Professor
Professor Richard Harrison Emeritus Professor Fax. (0117) 954 6001
Dr Jimmy Hay Lecturer in Film and Television Tel. (0117) 331 8783
Dr Guido Heldt Senior Lecturer in Music Tel. (0117) 3314045
Professor Volker Heyd Visiting Professor Tel. (0117) 954 6072
Professor Sarah Hibberd Stanley Hugh Badock Chair of Music Tel. (0117)3314041
Mrs Jo Hickey-Hall Research Support Assistant Tel. (0117) 3318391
Dr Sarah Hill Visiting Research Fellow
Miss Dyan Hilton Teaching Associate
Dr Catherine Hindson Reader in Theatre History,University Education Director (Quality) Tel. (0117) 331 5095
Ms Liza Hobbs Senior Associate Teacher
Professor Brad Hocker Visiting Research Fellow
Dr Tamar Hodos Reader in Mediterranean Archaeology Tel. (0117) 954 6077
Dr Theresia Hofer Senior Lecturer in Social Anthropology Tel. (0117) 331 7073
Mrs Megan Holmes Music Resource Administrator Tel. (0117) 3314044
Dr Terhi Honkola Research Associate
Professor Emma Hornby Professor of Music Tel. (0117)3314048
Professor Mark Horton Emeritus Professor Tel. (0117) 954 6080
Dr Janet Howard Research Associate
Ms Debra Hughes Undergraduate Student Administrator Tel. (0117)3318465
Professor Linda Hurcombe Honorary Research Fellow
Miss Claire Huxham Senior Tutor Tel. (0117) 928 8626
Mr Denny Ilett Senior Associate Teacher
Dr Valentina Ippolito Lecturer
Dr Rebecca Irons Lecturer
Dr Vicky Jackson School Research Manager Tel. (0117) 42 82913
Dr Catrine Jarman Honorary Senior Research Associate
Miss Louise Jenkins None
Dr Ben Jervis Research Fellow
Ms Alison Johnston Postgraduate Student Administrator Tel. (0117) 331 8442
Professor Simon Jones Emeritus Professor of Performance Tel. (0117) 954 5466
Dr Max Jones Lecturer in Philosophy
Professor Fiona Jordan Professor of Anthropology Tel. (0117) 954 6078
Dr Arthur Keegan-Bole Teacher
Dr Samuel Kimpton-Nye Research Associate
Dr Timothy Knowles Research Fellow in Radiocarbon Accelerator Mass Spectrometry Tel. (0117) 33 17211
Dr Jason Konek Lecturer in Philosophy of Mind/ Epistemology Tel. (0117) 3310432
Dr Katja Krebs Senior Lecturer in Performance and Theatre Studies Fax. (0117) 331 5082Telephone Number
Professor James Ladyman Professor Tel. (0117) 331 0934
Miss Laura Lanceley Research Administrator
Ms Lucy Langley-Palmer Subject Librarian Tel. (0117) 42 82187
Dr Dominic Lash Associate Teacher
Dr Jamie Lawson Lecturer Tel. (0117) 331 1188
Dr Ji Yong Lee Honorary Teaching Associate
Mr Peter Leppard Librarian
Ms Jenny Lowman Undergraduate Student Administrator Tel. (0117) 331 7616
Professor Mary Luckhurst Head of School,Professor Tel. (0117) 331 7275
Ms Katie Mack Senior Lecturer Tel. (0117) 331 8779
Mr Paul Madine Librarian
Dr Jacqueline Maingard Reader in Film Tel. (0117) 331 8774
Dr Poppy Mankowitz Research Associate
Dr John Marshall Senior Research Fellow
Dr Nariman Massoumi Lecturer in Film and Television Tel. (0117) 331 8775
Mr Richard May Senior Associate Teacher
Professor Elaine McGirr Professor of Eighteenth-Century Studies Tel. (0117) 331 5090
Dr Coreen McGuire Research Assistant
Dr Carla Mereu Keating Research Associate
Mr Peter Metelerkamp Honorary Academic Fellow Tel. (0117) 331 8786Telephone Number
Mr Peter Milner Lecturer Tel. (0117) 331 5092
Dr Kristian Moen Senior Lecturer in Film Studies Fax. (0117) 331 5082Telephone Number
Professor Nicoletta Momigliano Professor of Aegean Studies Tel. (0117) 954 6082
Dr Camilla Morelli Lecturer in Social Anthropology Tel. (0117) 954 6074
Dr Seiriol Morgan Senior Lecturer Tel. (0117) 331 0969
Professor Stephanie Moser Visiting Research Fellow
Mrs Lisa Murphy Trade Union Representative,Undergraduate Student Administrator Tel. (0117) 954 6061
Dr Szabolcs Musca Research Fellow
Ms Jennie Norman Industrial Fellow Tel. (0117) 954 5469
Dr Maeve O'Donnell Research Associate
Mr John O'Hara Senior Associate Teacher
Professor Samir Okasha Professor of Philosophy of Science Tel. (0117) 3310697
Dr Kit Opie Lecturer in Anthropology Tel. (0117) 954 6076
Ms Susan Pearce Teacher
Dr Giles Pearson Senior Lecturer Tel. (0117) 3310637
Mr Peter Peasey Teaching Associate
Dr Amy Penfield Lecturer in Social Anthropology Tel. (0117) 954 6072
Professor Richard Pettigrew Professor of Philosophy Tel. (0117) 331 0923
Dr Angela Piccini Reader in Screen Media Tel. (0117) 331 8776
Professor John Pickard Professor of Composition & Applied Musicology Tel. (0117) 3314049
Dr Helen Piper Associate Professor in Television Studies Tel. (0117) 331 8781
Dr Joshua Pollard Honorary Research Fellow
Professor Geoff Poole Emeritus Professor
Dr Lukasz Pospieszny Marie Curie Research Fellow
Dr Stuart Presnell Honorary Research Associate
Dr Stuart Prior Reader in Archaeological Practice Tel. (0117) 954 6062
Professor Kate Pullinger Visiting Research Fellow
Ms Jo Purdie Student Administration Manager Mob. (07929) 039441
Dr Andrew Pyle Emeritus Professor Tel. (0117) 954 6702
Ms Helen Reid Senior Associate Teacher
Dr Carolyn Rickards Senior Research Administrator Tel. (0117) 331 8787
Dr Sean Roberts Honorary Research Associate
Dr Steven Roberts Academic Administrator,Associate Teacher
Professor Katharine Robson Brown Director of the Jean Golding Institute,Professor of Biological Anthropology Tel. (0117) 954 6081
Dr Raquel Rojo Carrillo Honorary Research Associate Tel. (0117) 33 10155
Mrs Heather Romaine Keeper: Theatre Collection Tel. (0117) 954 5464
Mr Paul Rouse Technical IT Specialist Tel. (0117) 33 10155
Dr Eleanor Rycroft Senior Lecturer Tel. (0117) 3315282
Dr Tommaso Sabbatini Newton International Fellow
Professor Nicholas Saunders Emeritus Professor,PhD Supervisor
Dr Paul Sawbridge Senior Associate Teacher
Dr Florian Scheding Senior Lecturer in Music Tel. (0117) 3314046
Dr Thomas Schindler Research Associate in Logic/Formal Semantics
Dr Peter Scott Lecturer Tel. (0117) 3314038
Mr Jonathan Scott Music Studio Manager Tel. (0117)3314065
Miss Catriona Scott Senior Associate Teacher
Dr Dianne Scullin Network Facilitator
Dr Kirsty Sedgman British Academy Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 954 5465
Dr Vanessa Seifert Research Associate in Metaphysics of Science
Miss Maria Serri Executive Assistant Tel. (0117) 954 6098
Dr Catherine Sheard Research Associate
Miss Clare Smith Undergraduate Student Administrator Tel. (0117) 95 87427
Professor Ivor Smith Emeritus Professor of Architecture
Mr Benjamin Spender Senior Associate Teacher
Dr Finn Spicer Senior Research Fellow Tel. (0117) 331 0946
Mrs Debra Squires Senior Executive Assistant Tel. (0117) 3311239
Dr Johannes Stern Research Fellow
Dr Martin Sticker Lecturer in Ethics
Dr Isabel Stowell-Kaplan Marie Curie Research Fellow
Professor Sarah Street Professor of Film and Foundation Chair of Drama Tel. (0117) 331 8777
Dr Jill Sullivan Assistant Keeper: User Services Tel. (0117) 331 5045
Dr Tuomas Tahko Reader in Metaphysics of Science
Professor Alessandra Tanesini Visiting Research Fellow
Mrs Aneta Taylor Administrator,Research Administrator,Research Study Administrator Tel. (0117) 3314524
Mr Rod Terry Lecturer Tel. (0117) 331 5085
Dr Giulia Terzian Research Associate Tel. (0117) 3310431
Dr Karim Thebault Senior Lecturer in Philosophy of Science Tel. (0117) 3310431
Dr Tzu Chien Tho Lecturer
Dr Konstantinos Trimmis Honorary Research Associate,Technician
Miss Imogen Triner Senior Associate Teacher
Mrs Lisa Turner Undergraduate Student Administrator Tel. (0117) 9287429
Dr Arthur Van Camp Research Associate
Mrs Jill Walsh School Manager Tel. (0117) 3317834
Professor Peter Warren Emeritus Professor Tel. (0117) 331 1194
Professor Raymond Warren Emeritus Professor of Music
Professor Graeme Were Chair in Anthropology Tel. (0117) 331 1191
Dr Nancy West Research Development Officer
Professor Martin White Emeritus Professor Tel. (0117) 3315300
Dr Justin Williams Senior Lecturer Tel. (0117) 33 13305
Professor Gareth Williams Emeritus Professor of Medicine and Dentistry Faculty Office
Dr Alan Wilson Lecturer in Ethics
Ms Kate Withers Drama Resource Manager Tel. (0117) 42 83313
Miss Charlotte Withers Administrator for the Health, Humanities and Science Faculty Research Centre
Miss Kat Wojcik Student Administrator
Dr Jan Wozniak Lecturer Tel. (0117) 954 5473
Professor Peter Wright Honorary Senior Research Fellow
Dr Andrew Wyatt Senior Lecturer Tel. (0117) 928 8477
Dr Juan Zhang Lecturer
Dr Lena Zuchowski Lecturer in Philosophy of Science